This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Ireland

Find information on almost all places in Ireland. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Ireland or information on cities and places in Ireland, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Ireland at a glance

Ireland is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Ireland covers a total area of 70,280.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,622,917 people.

The capital of Ireland is Dublin (Dublin) with a population of 1,024,027 people.

Facts and figures about Ireland
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
IrelandIE70,280.0 km24,622,917 people65.8

Population density in Ireland
Population density
65.8 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Ireland
Ireland: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Ireland with other countries in Europe.

Map of Ireland

Map of Ireland

Hotels in Ireland

Find your hotel in Ireland now. Book a hotel for your stay in Ireland.
Hotels in Ireland

Information on Ireland

Information on Ireland
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
IrelandIrelandIESovereign country4 Dublin DublinEurope

Time in Ireland

Time in Ireland
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 23 May 2017 - 7:51pmIn effect (+1 hour)Tue, 23 May 2017 - 6:51pmUTC +1.0Europe/Dublin

Currency in Ireland

Currency in Ireland
CurrencyAbbreviation
EuroEUR

Languages in Ireland

Languages in Ireland
Languages
English, Irish

Neighbouring countries of Ireland

Neighbouring countries of Ireland
Neighbouring countries
United Kingdom

Telecommunication in Ireland

Telecommunication in Ireland
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+353.ie

Latitude & Longitude of Ireland

Latitude & Longitude of Ireland
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map53°00'00.0"N (53.0000000°)8°00'00.0"W (-8.0000000°)

Regions in Ireland

Regions in Ireland
Regions
There are 4 primary administrative regions in Ireland. Have a closer look at the regions in Ireland.

Largest places in Ireland

There are 54 places in Ireland with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Ireland
PlaceNoPopulation
Dublin Dublin1.1,024,027
Cork Cork2.190,384
Dun Laoghaire Dún Laoghaire3.185,400
Luimneach Luimneach4.90,054
Gaillimh Gaillimh5.70,686
Tallaght Tallaght6.64,282
Waterford Waterford7.47,904
Swords Swords8.36,924
Drogheda Drogheda9.33,441
Dundalk Dundalk10.33,428
Navan Navan11.24,545
Ennis Ennis12.24,427
Balbriggan Balbriggan13.23,364
Tralee Tralee14.22,941
Sandyford Sandyford15.22,288
Kilkenny Kilkenny16.21,589
Naas Naas17.20,713
Sligo Sligo18.20,228
Carlow Carlow19.20,055
Loch Garman Loch Garman20.19,913
Finglas Finglas21.19,768
Celbridge Celbridge22.19,537
Droichead Nua Droichead Nua23.18,860
Cluain Meala Cluain Meala24.17,394
An Muileann gCearr An Muileann gCearr25.17,262
Letterkenny Letterkenny26.16,901
Blanchardstown Blanchardstown27.16,511
Athlone Athlone28.15,951
Malahide Malahide29.15,846
Leixlip Leixlip30.15,452
Lucan Lucan31.15,269
Kilquade Kilquade32.14,886
Carrigaline Carrigaline33.14,775
Knocklyon Knocklyon34.14,628
Clondalkin Clondalkin35.14,508
Wicklow Wicklow36.14,048
Portlaoise Portlaoise37.13,622
Greystones Greystones38.13,492
Castlebar Castlebar39.12,874
Foxrock Foxrock40.12,870
Athy Athy41.12,855
Maynooth Maynooth42.12,510
Dundrum Dundrum43.12,152
Arklow Arklow44.11,761
Tullamore Tullamore45.11,575
Ashbourne Ashbourne46.11,355
Crumlin Crumlin47.11,294
Laytown Laytown48.10,889
Jobstown Jobstown49.10,825
Donnybrook Donnybrook50.10,645
Cobh Cobh51.10,501
Shankill Shankill52.10,102
Ballina Ballina53.10,087
Cabinteely Cabinteely54.10,038

View all large places in Ireland.

External sources of information on Ireland

Ireland on Wikipedia

Search places in Ireland by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Ireland in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Ireland.

Search places in Ireland by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Ireland by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Ireland. All places in Ireland starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Ireland.

Follow the hierarchy in Ireland

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Ireland to a certain place or city in Ireland, as all places and cities in Ireland are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.